In Re: The Matter of Joyce Hall Incapacitated Adult, Barbara Rich and Donald Rich v. Imogene Suzann Fischman (mem. dec.)
[…] LAW As the Indiana Court Appeals determined in In re Guardianship of Stalker, 953 N E.2d 1094, 1003 (Ind. App. 2011), “ . . . fiduciary duties as a guardian derive from statutory provisions. Indiana Code section 29-3-1-6 provides that a ‘guardian’” is a “person who is a fiduciary and is appointed by a court to be a guardian or conservator responsible as the court may direct for the person or the property of an incapacitated person or a minor.” A guardian has a statutory duty to manage the property of the ward’s best interest, and he is responsible to protect and preserve the property of the protected person. See I.C. 29-3-8-3(2); Wells v. Guardianship of Wells, 731 N.E.2d 1047, 1051-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.