In Re: The Matter of Joyce Hall Incapacitated Adult, Barbara Rich and Donald Rich v. Imogene Suzann Fischman (mem. dec.)
[…] Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-5(a) requires a guardian to file a complete inventory of the protected person’s property within ninety days after the appointment. Further, Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-5(b) requires the guardian to “keep suitable records of the guardian’s administration and exhibit the records as ordered by the court.” Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6(a) then requires a guardian to file a “written verified account of the guardian’s administration” at least biennially “[u]nless otherwise directed by the court.” The statute also provides: “When a guardian files with the court proper receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court showing that the guardian has delivered to the appropriate persons all the property for which the guardian is accountable as guardian, the court shall enter an order of discharge.” Ind. Code § 29-3-9-6(h) (formerly Ind. Code § 29-3-9- 6(g) (amended by Pub. L. No. 99-2013, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2013)).