In Re: The Matter of Joyce Hall March 17, 2017
[…] file an inventory, failed to order them to file a biennial accounting, failed to
establish standards for the information they were required to report, and failed
to remind them that an inventory or accounting was due. Indiana Code Section
29-3-9-5(a) requires a guardian to file a complete inventory of the protected
person’s property within ninety days after the appointment. Further, Indiana
Code Section 29-3-9-5(b) requires the guardian to “keep suitable records of the
guardian’s administration and exhibit the records as ordered by the court.”
Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6(a) then requires a guardian to file a “written
verified account of the guardian’s administration” at least biennially “[u]nless
otherwise directed by the court.” The statute also provides: “When a guardian
files with the court proper receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court
showing that the guardian has delivered to the appropriate persons all the
property for which the guardian is accountable as guardian, the court shall enter
an order of discharge.” Ind. Code § 29-3-9-6(h) (formerly Ind. Code § 29-3-9-
6(g) (amended by Pub. L. No. 99-2013, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2013)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1605-GU-1155| March 17, 2017 Page 7 of 10