In Re: The Matter of Joyce Hall March 17, 2017
[…] Fowler v. Perry, 830
N.E.2d 97, 102 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
[11] The Riches first argue that the trial court erred when it failed to order them to
file an inventory, failed to order them to file a biennial accounting, failed to
establish standards for the information they were required to report, and failed
to remind them that an inventory or accounting was due. Indiana Code Section
29-3-9-5(a) requires a guardian to file a complete inventory of the protected
person’s property within ninety days after the appointment. Further, Indiana
Code Section 29-3-9-5(b) requires the guardian to “keep suitable records of the
guardian’s administration and exhibit the records as ordered by the court.”
Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6(a) then requires a guardian to file a “written
verified account of the guardian’s administration” at least biennially “[u]nless
otherwise directed by the court.” The statute also provides: “When a guardian