In Re: The Matter of Joyce Hall March 17, 2017
[…] the Ward’s checking account.
11. The Court reset the hearing for January 25, 2016 for
the presentation of evidence and to allow the attorneys
to review the Ward’s checking account.
12. At the hearing the Court considered evidence of the
spending of the Ward’s funds by Riches from the onset
of their guardianship through the termination of said
appointment.
LAW
As the Indiana Court Appeals determined in In re
Guardianship of Stalker, 953 N E.2d 1094, 1003 (Ind. App. 2011),
“ . . . fiduciary duties as a guardian derive from statutory
provisions. Indiana Code section 29-3-1-6 provides that a
‘guardian’” is a “person who is a fiduciary and is appointed by a
court to be a guardian or conservator responsible as the court
may direct for the person or the property of an incapacitated
person or a minor.” A guardian has a statutory duty to manage
the property of the ward’s best interest, and he is responsible to
protect and preserve the property of the protected person. See
I.C. 29-3-8-3(2); Wells v. Guardianship of Wells, 731 N.E.2d 1047,
1051-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.