MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Therefore, there is no common law guidance on this issue.
However, Jurich contends that an accounting that provides
almost no detail regarding the purpose of the reported
expenditures; that fails to include receipts, in direct contravention
of Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4; and that does not even contain an
affirmative statement by the Guardian that the expenditures
reported were in the ward’s best interest or were necessary for the
ward’s current needs for support (i.e., that the expenditures were
proper) simply does not qualify.
[21] We begin our analysis with Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6, which provides that
a guardian’s written verified account must include “the incapacitated
person’s . . . current residence and a description of the condition and
circumstances of the incapacitated person[.]” And Indiana Code Section 29-1-
16-4, which, again, applies to guardianships per Indiana Code Section 29-3-2-6,
provides as follows:
Accounts rendered to the court by a personal representative shall
be for a period distinctly stated and shall consist of three (3)