MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trustees.
(2) Protect and preserve the property of the protected person
subject to guardianship . . . .
(3) Conserve any property of the protected person in excess of
the protected person’s current needs. . . .
I.C. § 29-3-8-3.
[17] Jurich maintains that the trial court should not have approved the amended
account because (1) Picicco did not substantiate the amended account with
sufficient evidence, namely, receipts, and (2) Picicco did not manage the estate
in A.P.’s best interests. We address each contention in turn.
Evidence
[18] Indiana Code Section 29-1-16-4, which applies to guardianships under Indiana
Code Section 29-3-2-6, provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen an account is
filed, the [guardian] shall also file receipts for disbursements of assets made
during the period covered by the account. Whenever the [guardian] is unable to
file receipts for any disbursements, the court may permit him to substantiate
them by other proof.” Here, as Jurich points out, Picicco did not submit to the
trial court receipts to substantiate the disbursements listed in the amended
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016 Page 16 of 22
account.