MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] deteriorated since the opening of the guardianship someone
should file a Petition for modification of the Court’s order.
***
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1602-GU-300 | October 18, 2016 Page 12 of 22
The Petition to remove the Guardian is denied.[4]
Id. at 14.
[12] On February 5, Jurich filed with the trial court a motion for certification of
interlocutory order for appeal, but she also filed with this court a notice of
appeal stating in relevant part that she was appealing from a final judgment.
Under Indiana Code Section 29-3-9-6(f), Picicco’s amended account “may be
reviewed by the court at any subsequent time and does not become final until
an account in final settlement is approved by the court[.]” Thus, the trial
court’s order approving the amended account was, by statute, an interlocutory
order. And, because the trial court denied Jurich’s petition to remove the
guardian, Picicco’s appointment remains subject to the trial court’s supervision