Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] judicial procedures.”34 The benefits of an attorney would have been significant in that
case.35 It involved “complex legal questions”; the superior court made an important legal
error; the indigent parent failed at effectively presenting evidence, cross examining
witnesses, and testifying; the indigent parent’s physical disability made communication
with the court very difficult; and indigency prevented him from appearing in person.36
We recognized a right to counsel for all indigent parents “defending against the
29
666 P.2d 42, 45 (Alaska 1983).
30
Id.
31
See AS 25.23.130(a) (“A final decree of adoption . . . terminate[s] all legal
relationships between the adopted person and the natural parents . . . .”); AS 25.23.050
(permitting adoption in certain cases without parent’s consent).
32
813 P.2d 276, 283-84 (Alaska 1991).
33
Id. at 279.
34
Id. at 280.
35
Id. at 280-81.
36
Id. at 281-82.
-10- 7161
termination of their parental rights,” even though the facts of that case were “compelling