Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] litigating the best interests of the children.83 He had not been allowed visitation or
contact with the children in two years, the children were themselves represented by a
guardian ad litem, and the only argument he made on that issue in his Proposed Findings
81
AS 47.10.011(2) provides that a court may find a child to be in need of aid
if the child’s parent is incarcerated, “the other parent is absent or has committed conduct
or created conditions that cause the child to be a child in need of aid . . . and the
incarcerated parent has not made adequate arrangements for the child.”
82
See AS 47.10.088(a)(3) (providing that before terminating parental rights
the court must find OCS has complied with AS 47.10.086’s “reasonable efforts”
provisions); AS 47.10.086 (requiring, with exceptions, that OCS make “reasonable
efforts to provide family support services . . . to enable the safe return of the child to the
family home”).
83
See AS 47.10.088(b)-(c) (requiring courts to consider the best interests of
the child in termination proceedings and identifying some relevant considerations).
-28- 7151
was to note the children had “never reported any abuse at the hands of their mother,” a