In re RICHARD HUDSON, DENNIS MORGAN Justices
[…] be used as evidence in a proceeding to terminate parental rights if the
respondent is a parent. [MCR 3.971(B).]
Moreover, the court “shall not accept a plea of admission or of no contest without
satisfying itself that “the plea is knowingly, understandingly, and voluntarily made,”
MCR 3.971(C)(1), and “without establishing support for a finding that one or more of the
statutory grounds alleged in the petition are true,” MCR 3.971(C)(2).
A respondent’s right to an attorney in a child protective proceeding is statutory,
court-rule based, and constitutional. MCL 712A.17c provides, in part:
(4) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter,[3] the
court shall advise the respondent at the respondent’s first court appearance
of all of the following:
(a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the
proceeding.
(b) The right to a court-appointed attorney if the
respondent is financially unable to employ an attorney.
(c) If the respondent is not represented by an attorney,
the right to request and receive a court-appointed attorney at a
later proceeding.
(5) If it appears to the court in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c)
of this chapter that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially
unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent
the respondent.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding
under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or
her right to an attorney. . . .
The court rules similarly reflect a parent’s right to counsel in a child protective
proceeding. MCR 3.971(B)(2), quoted earlier, requires the court to advise the respondent
of the right to an attorney before accepting a plea of admission or no contest. In addition,