I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] But even if we assume that the violation of MCR 2.004 constituted a nonconstitutional error, respondent has shown that the error “more probablly] than not” affected the outcome. Id., citing People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484 (1999). Indeed, even under the plain error standard for unpreserved errors, I am convinced that the violation of MCR 2.004 affected his substantial rights and “seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Cannes, supra at 774.
Michigan and federal law favor placement with relatives throughout child protective proceedings. MCL 712A.13a(10) (“[T]he court shall order the juvenile placed in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile’s needs.”); MCR 3.965(E) (providing that at the preliminary hearing, the court “shall direct” the DHS to identify and consult with relatives pursuant to MCL 722.954a[2]); MCR 3.965(B)(13) (“The court must inquire of the parent. . . regarding the identity of relatives of the child who might he available to