IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF
[…] regarding the issues in their cases.
3) CASA has a duty to report to the court the stated interests of the
children. The court is convinced that these children's CASA
would clearly provide that information, along with his
recommendation so the court can determine what is in the
children's best interest.
21
No. 74722-3-1/22
MacArthur contends that an attorney "would have advocated for a
resolution consistent with each child's actual interests." But, a CASA is obligated
to advocate both for the child's best interest as well as the child's stated interest.
RCW 13.34.105(1)(b), (f); M.S.R., 174 Wn.2d at 20(CASA is required to "inform
the court of any 'views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending
before the court.")(quoting RCW 13.34.105(1)(b)). Here, the CASA testified as
to each child's express wishes." T.O. "was adamant" that she wanted to be
adopted by her foster parents, whom she referred to as "mommy and daddy."
E.H. indicated that he wanted to live either with his mother or any of his prior