[Cite as Madison St. Fishery, L.L.C. v. Zehringer, 2017-Ohio-992.]
[…] power[.]” Id; see also State v. Fisheries, 6th Dist. Ottawa No. OT-80-29, 1981 Ohio
App. LEXIS 13249, *12 (Aug. 28, 1981) (explaining that this individual property right is
subject to regulation where assuring fish maturation and fish reproduction are the goals).
9.
{¶ 28} Here, appellees have justified the governance of the yellow perch on record
and for purposes of this appeal. More specifically, appellees assert closing the basin and
redistributing the quota were done in effort to regulate the taking of fish from Ohio
waters. This preservation is consistent with R.C. 1533.341, which explicitly states the
legislative interest is “to prevent over exploitation of any species and assure the
conservation and wise use of all species.” Therefore, we find no unconstitutional,
unreasonable or arbitrary action with regard to appellees’ exercise of police power.
Fairness of Authority Exercised
{¶ 29} Lastly, we address appellants’ claim that the quota management system
adopted is inequitable.