[Cite as Madison St. Fishery, L.L.C. v. Zehringer, 2017-Ohio-992.]
[…] Assembly, in delegating authority, define the policy underlying the delegating legislation
and provide standards and rules for the use of the delegated power.” See Ratchford at
259, citing In re Adoption of Uniform Rules & Regulations, etc., 169 Ohio St. 445, 160
N.E.2d 275 (1959).
{¶ 15} The statute defining standards to be applied must equate to an “intelligible
principle to which the administrative officer or body must conform and further
establishes a procedure whereby exercise of the discretion can be reviewed effectively.”
Ratchford at 260.
{¶ 16} R.C. 1533.341 provides, in pertinent part:
The chief of the division of wildlife with the approval of the wildlife
council, in managing the Lake Erie fishery resources, may utilize and
establish by division rule a quota management system that shall consist of
5.
determining on a scientific basis by species and number or pounds the
maximum allowable annual taking of those fishery resources or part thereof
in order to prevent over exploitation of any species and assure the
conservation and wise use of all species, and the determination on an
equitable basis of the distribution of that maximum allowable annual taking
between and within the sport and commercial fisheries. * * *
No person who holds a commercial fishing license issued under
section 1533.35 of the Revised Code and who uses trap nets shall harvest a
quantity of yellow perch that is in excess of the amount of yellow perch that
is allocated for the person’s commercial fishing license in accordance with
the quota set pursuant to this section. * * * (Emphasis added.) Id. See also
Ohio Adm.Code 1501:31-3-12 (establishing administrative standards).
{¶ 17} After review of R.C. 1533.341, we find the statutory standards equate to an
adequate “intelligible principle” and “procedure whereby exercise of the discretion can
be reviewed.”