[Cite as McNabb v. Ottawa Cty. Commrs., 2019-Ohio-1487.]
[…] See
R.C. 1506.10. Therefore, appellants have no property ownership in the groin. To the
extent appellants have alleged any damages arising out of a claim of ownership in the
groin, those portions of the causes of action fail to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.
12.
{¶ 35} As to the issue of the statute of limitations, upon review, appellants’
allegations against appellees in the second, third and fourth causes of action are based on
appellees’ conduct on or after May 28, 2015. The applicable statute of limitations for
these causes of action is set forth in R.C. 2305.09, which provides:
Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for
any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the
cause thereof accrued:
(A) For trespassing upon real property;
(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining
it;
***
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract
nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of
the Revised Code;
(E) For relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of
real property.
{¶ 36} In Harris v. Liston, 86 Ohio St.3d 203, 714 N.E.2d 377 (1999), paragraphs
one and two of the syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio adopted the discovery rule for
tort actions alleging injury or damage to real property such that the four-year statute of