In re Adoption of L.W. (Minor March 20, 2017
[…] [3] At the hearing on the petition, Father was represented by counsel and appeared
by telephone from prison. Without objection, Stepfather testified about
Father’s convictions, asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the criminal
proceedings, and provided the court with copies of the chronological case
summaries. Also without objection, Mother testified that Father’s victim was
L.W.’s half sister. The trial court called a bench conference and directed
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1610-AD-2314 | March 20, 2017 Page 2 of 4
counsel’s attention to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-10, which states in relevant
part that “[a] court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required
from a parent if: (1) the parent is convicted of and incarcerated at the time of
the filing of a petition for adoption for” certain crimes, including class A felony
child molesting; “(2) the child or the child’s sibling, half-blood sibling, or step-
sibling of the parent’s current marriage is the victim of the offense; and (3) after
notice to the parent and a hearing, the court determines that dispensing with the