MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] However, children
have an interest in terminating parental rights that prevent
adoption and inhibit establishing secure, stable, long-term,
continuous relationships. When the State seeks to terminate the
parent-child relationship, it must do so in a manner that meets
the requirements of due process.
In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916–17 (Ind. 2011) (internal citations omitted).
[8] Here, Father argues that the trial court violated his due process rights by not
advising him of his right to counsel or appointed counsel to represent him in
Stepfather’s adoption proceeding. We agree. Ind. Code section 31-32-2-5
provides that “[a] parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings
to terminate the parent-child relationship.” And this court had held that a
party’s right to counsel, afforded by Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5, also
applies in adoption proceedings where, as here, the petitioner seeks to adopt the
child over the objection of one of the natural parents. See Taylor v. Scott, 570
N.E.2d 1333 (Ind. Ct.