MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] against him. In it, he argued the resisting law enforcement charge violated his
“[r]ight to travel and transport his property upon the public highways in the
ordinary course of life and business.” (App. Vol. II at 48.) He also argued the
possession of marijuana charge violated his “Right to Freedoms of Thought,
Conscience, Opinion & Expression.” (Id. at 53.) The trial court denied his
motion to dismiss. On December 8, 2015, the trial court held a bench trial and
found Cox guilty as charged.5
Discussion and Decision
I. Cox’s RFRA Arguments
Indiana Code Section 34-13-9-8, also referred to as RFRA, states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental entity
may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.
4
Cox represented himself before the trial court despite the trial court’s admonishment that “[Cox] would be
well advised to hire an attorney to represent him in this matter. If he cannot afford one, he should apply for
pauper counsel.” (App. Vol.