J-S03036-17
[…] On January 9, 2011, Appellant went to the Pennsylvania State Police
Somerset Station to report that he had been sexually molesting his five-
year-old daughter for the past year. Based on this confession and additional
evidence gathered by police, Appellant was charged with, inter alia,
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (IDSI) with a child, as a violation of
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(6). On December 12, 2011, at his guilty plea hearing,
the Commonwealth moved to amend the criminal information. The
*Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S03036-17
Commonwealth substituted subsection 3123(b) for subsection 3123(a)(6).
“Section 3123(a)(6), which provided a person commits a felony of the first
degree when he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
complainant who is less than 13 years of age, was … deleted [in 2002].”
Commonwealth v. Snyder, 870 A.2d 336, 340 (Pa. Super. 2005). The
statute was replaced and included section 3123(b) as the identical provision,
providing that “[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony of the first
degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b).
Pursuant to an agreement with the Commonwealth, Appellant pled
guilty to six counts of IDSI under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b), in exchange for the
Commonwealth’s agreement to withdraw all other charges. N.T.,
12/11/2011, at 9. On April 11, 2012, Appellant was sentenced to an