IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ordinary sense is unambiguous." Wilson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 6 Wn. App.
902, 906, 496 P.2d 551 (1972). Indeed,"statutes must not be construed in a
manner that renders any portion thereof meaningless or superfluous," Cockle,
142 Wn.2d at 809 (citing Stone v. Chelan County Sheriff's Dep't, 110 Wn.2d 806,
810, 756 P.2d 736 (1988)), or "in a way that would lead to a 'strained or
unrealistic interpretation." Granger, 159 Wn.2d at 757(quoting Senate
Republican Campaign Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n, 133 Wn.2d 229, 243,
943 P.2d 1358 (1997)).
RCW 51.08.178(1) provides:
For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was
receiving from all employment at the time ofinjury shall be the
basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise
provided specifically in the statute concerned.. . .
The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of
board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received
from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not
4
76013-1-1/5
include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this
section.