Scott Sandsberry v. Washington State Department Of Financial Institutions
[…] We review de novo an order of dismissal for failure to comply with the service requirements of the APA. Ricketts v. Washington State Bd. of Accountancy, 111 Wn. App. 113, 116,43 P.3d 548(2002). Under the APA, a petition for judicial review of an agency order must be served on all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order. RCW 34.05.542(2). The petitioner must serve the agency that issued the order by delivery to the director's office, the agency's principal office, or by serving the agency's attorney of record. RCW 34.05.542(4),(6). The AGO and other parties of record may be served by mail, which "shall be deemed complete upon deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark." RCW 34.05.542(4). A petition for review may be dismissed if the petitioner fails to follow these requirements to timely serve the agency. Sprint Spectrum, LP v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 156 Wn. App. 949, 961, 235 P.3d 849 (2010).