STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] was proper. Thus, the result of SRR’s work was an opinion, which, just like the opinion of
Quelas’s retained expert, would have been presented to the jury had the matter proceeded to trial.
Clearly, this opinion was based on the underlying factual record that SRR examined. And of
56
MCR 2.625(A)(1). See also Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 216.
57
Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 216 (citation omitted).
58
Id.
59
Id.
60
Id.
61
Id. at 217. Specifically, the statutory authority for taxing expert witness fees is derived from
MCL 600.2164(1), which provides, in relevant part:
No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given
case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees
provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has
appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable
costs in the case.
62
Van Elslander, 297 Mich App at 217.
63
Id. at 218.
64
Id. (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted).
65
Id.
-21-
course, SRR cited these facts when explaining how it arrived at its ultimate conclusion. That
SRR explained the factual basis for its opinion is not in any way unusual.