Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Between 2004 and 2011,
approximately sixty-seven businesses, each purportedly within the Miami
Enterprise Zones, filed applications with the City, seeking approval of an ad
valorem tax exemption. It is undisputed that, during the relevant time period, no
applicant in this case received written approval of an ad valorem tax exemption
3
pursuant to the City ordinance. It is also undisputed that, during the same relevant
time period, no applicant received a written denial of their application.
The City argues that the sixty-day non-claim provision of section 194.171(2)
bars the action below and deprives the trial court of jurisdiction. Section
194.171(2) provides:
No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60
days from the date the assessment being contested is certified
for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the
date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the
value adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment
had not received final action by the value adjustment board
prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.323.
Section 194.171(6) provides that the “requirements of subsection[] (2) . . . are
jurisdictional” and that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after
the requirements of [] subsection[] (2) . . . have been met.”
While we are doubtful that section 194.171(2) applies to the instant case, we
need not decide that issue.2 Even if section 194.171(2) does apply, the City’s
2 The Class does not challenge any action of the county in its tax assessment or