Third District Court of Appeal
[…] provisions in section 196.193(5) tolled the running of the sixty-day period within
which to bring an action contesting a tax assessment. In reaching its decision, the
court explained:
3 Pursuant to sections 200.065 and 200.069, Florida Statutes, the county property
appraiser is required each year to prepare and mail, to each taxpayer in the county,
a notice of proposed property taxes. This is commonly referred to as a “TRIM”
(TRuth In Millage) notice.
7
The Legislature has made clear that the property
appraiser's failure to comply with the notice requirements
in section 196.193(5) has consequences: “If a property
appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this
subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted
denial of an exemption is invalid.” § 196. 193(5)(b), Fla.
Stat. This statutory provision would be meaningless if, as
Appellees argue, Genesis was barred from challenging
the denial of its exemption for 2013 when it was not
provided notice of the denial simply because its property