Third District Court of Appeal
[…] be remedied at any point.”); Indus. Nat’l Mortg. Co. v. Blake, 406 So. 2d 103, 104
(Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (“Industrial National could have overcome its litigious
disability by the simple expedient of filing the overdue reports and paying the back
taxes.”); accord § 607.1422(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When the reinstatement is
effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as
8
if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”); § 605.0715(4), Fla. Stat.
(2013) (“When reinstatement under this section becomes effective: (a) [t]he
reinstatement relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution[; and] (b) [t]he limited liability company may resume its
activities and affairs as if the administrative dissolution had not occurred.”).
Accordingly, we conclude that dismissal of the appeal is inappropriate on this
ground. 8
The issue remains, however, whether the trial court, at the time it issued its
final order, would have been correct in dismissing the entities’ claims due to their