Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Accordingly, as Chakra 5 and 1501 are now reinstated, the litigious
disability has been cured. E. Invs., LLC v. Cyberfile, Inc., 947 So. 2d 630, 631-32
(Fla. 3d DCA 2007) (“The language of the statute suggests that any failure to
comply simply prevents a plaintiff from prosecuting the action, a disability that can
be remedied at any point.”); Indus. Nat’l Mortg. Co. v. Blake, 406 So. 2d 103, 104
(Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (“Industrial National could have overcome its litigious
disability by the simple expedient of filing the overdue reports and paying the back
taxes.”); accord § 607.1422(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“When the reinstatement is
effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as
8
if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”); § 605.0715(4), Fla. Stat.
(2013) (“When reinstatement under this section becomes effective: (a) [t]he
reinstatement relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the
administrative dissolution[; and] (b) [t]he limited liability company may resume its