Third District Court of Appeal
[…] under sections 607.1420 and 607.1421—are intended to
benefit the State, not third parties outside the
corporation/State relationship. Hence, the [defendants],
“who are strangers to the dealings between plaintiff and
7 See Schriver v. Tucker, 42 So. 2d 707, 709 (Fla. 1949) (“This court will take
judicial notice . . . of the records of extradition proceedings on file in the office of
the Secretary of State. And the failure of the lower court to take judicial notice of
these records does not necessarily prevent this court from so doing.” (citation
omitted)); see also § 90.202(5), (12), Fla. Stat. (2018) (permitting a court to take
judicial notice of “[o]fficial actions of the . . . executive . . . department[] . . . of
any state . . . of the United States” and “[f]acts that are not subject to dispute
because they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources
whose accuracy cannot be questioned”).
7
the State, should not be allowed to take advantage of the
plaintiff's default . . . to escape their own obligations to
the plaintiff.”
Allied Roofing Indus., Inc. v. Venegas, 862 So. 2d 6, 9 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003)
(quoting Cosmopolitan Distribs., Inc. v. Lehnert, 470 So. 2d 738, 739-40 (Fla. 3d