Lois Noll and Leonard Noll v. Iowa Department of Human Services
[…] Iowa Code chapter 249A, titled Medical Assistance, vests the department with authority to determine eligibility. See Iowa Code §§ 249A.2(1) (defining department); 249A.4(1) (requiring director of department to determine “the broadest range of eligible individuals to whom assistance may effectively be provided”); 249A.3 (prescribing eligibility rules). The statute authorizes the department to “[a]dopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A [the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act] in determining the method and the level of reimbursement for all medical and health services.” Id. § 249A.4(9). The statute also requires the department to “provide an opportunity for a fair hearing before the department of inspections and appeals to an individual whose claim for medical assistance under this chapter is denied.” Id. § 249A.4(11). According to the statute, the proposed decision “is subject to review by the department of human services.” Id. Judicial review is permitted “in accordance with chapter 17A.” Id. 4 § 249A.4(15).