IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Peoples Trust
& Sav. Bank v. Sec. Sav. Bank, 815 N.W.2d 744, 755 (Iowa 2012); (citing cases).
“Once that burden is met, the nonmoving party must present competent evidence
to generate a genuine issue of material fact.” Id. DHS submitted an affidavit in
support of summary judgment outlining the circumstances and context of the
13
alternative rulemaking and the public interest in an expedited rule. The providers
did not counter with any affidavit or challenge the content of DHS’s affidavit.
The providers argue that pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.5(2)(b), DHS
was also required to show an immediate effective date was “necessary because
of imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare.” This is but one of three
alternative findings allowed under section 17A.5(2)(b). Section 17A.5(2)(b)
authorizes an immediate effective date “if the agency finds: (1) That the statute
so provides; (2) That the rule confers a benefit or removes a restriction on the
public . . .; or (3) That the effective date is necessary because of imminent peril
to the public health, safety, or welfare . . . .” (Emphasis added.) DHS made the
finding noted in subparagraph (2) that “avoidance of deficit spending confers a
public benefit.” See Iowa Code § 17A.5(2)(b)(2).
We note neither section 17A.4(3) or .5(2)(b) requires specific “findings”
processes. Cf.