IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 11
demonstrate it had “no choice but to cut these rates so quickly.” But this reads
too much into section 17A.4(3).
It is true H.F. 2526, enacted following the DHS’s use of alternate
rulemaking to comply with the Governor’s executive order, referred to and
authorized “emergency rules.” However, the provision allows DHS to “adopt
administrative rules under section 17A.4, subsection 3, and section 17A.5,
subsection 2, paragraph ‘b’ [relating to effective date].” Section 17A.4(3) makes
no mention of an “emergency” and thus we need not determine what that term
might mean.
Section 17A.4(3) provides that if certain findings are made by the agency,
the rulemaking procedures of subsection (1) are “inapplicable.” Specifically,
“When an agency for good cause finds that notice and public participation would
be unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public interest, the provisions of
subsection 1 shall be inapplicable.” Iowa Code §17A.4(3). If an agency makes
such a finding, “the finding and a brief statement of the reasons for the finding”
must be incorporated “in each rule issued in reliance upon this provision.” Id.
As recorded at ARC 8344B, amendments to chapters 78, 79, and 81 of
the Iowa Code were being made “[p]ursuant to the authority of Iowa Code section