IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] services referred to in section 249A.2, subsection 1 or 7, after
considering all of the following:
a. The promotion of efficient and cost-effective delivery of
medical and health services.
b. Compliance with federal law and regulations.
c. The level of state and federal appropriations for medical
assistance.
d. Reimbursement at a level as near as possible to actual
costs and charges after priority is given to the considerations in
paragraphs “a”, “b”, and “c”.
Id. § 249A.4(9).
10
The procedures for adopting rules are set out in Iowa Code section 17A.4
and generally require published notice thirty-five days in advance of intended
action and the opportunity for input by interested persons. Id. § 17A.4(1).
However, “[w]hen an agency for good cause finds that notice and public
participation would be unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public
interest, the provisions of subsection 1 shall be inapplicable.” Id. § 17A.4(3).
The alternative rulemaking procedure found in section 17A.4(3) requires:
The agency shall incorporate in each rule issued in reliance upon
this provision either the finding and a brief statement of the reasons
for the finding, or a statement that the rule is within a very narrowly
tailored category of rules whose issuance has previously been
exempted from subsection 1 by a special rule relying on this
provision and including such a finding and statement of reasons for
the entire category. If the administrative rules review committee by
a two-thirds vote, the governor, or the attorney general files with the
administrative code editor an objection to the adoption of any rule
pursuant to this subsection, that rule shall cease to be effective one
hundred eighty days after the date the objection was filed. A copy
of the objection, properly dated, shall be forwarded to the agency at
the time of filing the objection. In any action contesting a rule
adopted pursuant to this subsection, the burden of proof shall be on
the agency to show that the procedures of subsection 1 were
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest and
that, if a category of rules was involved, the category was very
narrowly tailored.
(Emphasis added.)
A. Validity of Iowa Administrative Code rule 441-79.16(10). The providers
challenge Iowa Administrative Code rule 441-79.16(10), contending it was not
validly adopted. Noting the agency has the burden, the providers contend DHS