IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] services, consultations, laboratory procedures, and radiological services.
It argues that, because examinations where all treatments are performed
11
are highly uncommon, DHS’s interpretation is “erroneous, illogical, and
unsupported.”
If DHS had intended to require all listed services be performed in
order to qualify as “initiation of diagnostic and treatment program,” it
could have done so expressly. It could have used the phrase “must
include all of the following” or the word “requires” instead of “includes.”
See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b) (2009) (“Home health services include the
following services and items. Those listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and
(3) of this section are required services; those in paragraph (b)(4) of this
section are optional.”).
We determine the interpretation of “initiation of diagnostic and
treatment program,” requiring all services listed to be performed in order
to meet the definition, is erroneous. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c) (court
will reverse agency’s action where it was “[b]ased upon an erroneous