IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (finding the power to enact, implement, and administer rules and
regulations is not the same as the power to interpret them); Mosher v.
Dep’t of Inspections & Appeals, 671 N.W.2d 501, 509 (Iowa 2003) (finding
“general regulatory authority . . . does not qualify as a legislative
delegation of discretion” to the agency). As the legislature has not clearly
vested DHS with the authority to interpret its rules and regulations, we
will not defer to DHS’s interpretation. Therefore, our review of DHS’s
6
interpretation of its rules and regulations is for correction of errors at
law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c).
III. Merits.
Iowa’s Medicaid program is governed by Iowa Code chapter 249A.
Section 249A.4(9) empowers the director of DHS to “[a]dopt rules
pursuant to chapter 17A in determining the method and level of
reimbursement for all medical and health services.” Under Iowa
Administrative Code rule 441—79.1(7), physicians are reimbursed
according to a “fee schedule . . . based on the definitions of medical and
surgical procedures given in the most recent edition of Physician’s
Current Procedural Terminology (CPT).” The 2001 CPT provides the