IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Accordingly, we will give Skidmore deference to the CMS statutory
interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions. We will review the
1See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–44, 104
S. Ct. 2778, 2781–82 (1984).
7
rulings on statutory interpretation by the DHS and district court for
correction of errors at law. Iowa Dental Ass’n, 831 N.W.2d at 142–43.
We will apply substantial evidence review to the factual findings of
the DHS, which has the authority to determine whether an individual is
eligible for Medicaid. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (2012) (establishing
requirements for state plans for medical assistance); Iowa Code
§ 249A.3(11)(a) (“In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical
assistance, the department shall consider transfers of assets made on or
after August 11, 1993, as provided by the federal Social Security Act,
section 1917(c), as codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c).”); id. § 249A.4
(enumerating the duties of the DHS director with regard to medical
assistance).
If an agency has been clearly vested with the authority to
make factual findings on a particular issue, then a reviewing
court can only disturb those factual findings if they are “not