Karlee Kay Hines v. Carlos Newborn
[…] On appeal, Hines contends the district court (1) “abused its discretion in failing to award past child support” and (2) “abused its discretion in failing to award attorney fees.” She also seeks appellate attorney fees. Newborn did not file a responsive brief. I. Retroactive Child Support. Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) (2016) states a “court may order the father to pay amounts the court deems appropriate for the past support and maintenance of the child.” “This standard permits the court to consider all the surrounding facts and circumstances to determine the amount in light of the purpose of child support and the duty of a parent to pay child support.” Markey v. Carney, 705 N.W.2d 13, 24 (Iowa 2005).