Karlee Kay Hines v. Carlos Newborn
[…] We are persuaded Newborn possessed the financial wherewithal to make retroactive child support payments for this child. We reverse the district court’s refusal to order retroactive child support. We remand for entry of an order requiring Newborn to pay a total of $2000 in retroactive child support at the rate of $50 per month beginning on the first of the month following entry of the remand order. II. Trial Attorney Fees. Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) states a district court “may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.” Hines asserts the district court should have ordered Newborn to pay her trial attorney fees. She points to his “significantly higher income,” the child’s needs, and “the additional attorney fees [she] incurred . . . due to [his] actions.” Our review is for an abuse of discretion.