IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 3
1920, 2015 WL 4233449, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. July 9, 2015) (“All happy families
are alike; each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.” (quoting Leo Tolstoy,
Anna Karenina 1 (1873))). Although our review is de novo, we exercise our
review with deference to the district court. See In re P.C., No. 16-0893, 2016 WL
4379580, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016).
II.
Adam requests joint physical care of the child. Physical care is defined as
“the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for
the routine care of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(7) (2015). In making the
physical care determination, we look to the factors set forth in Iowa Code section
598.41(3) and our case law. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3); Iowa Code § 600B.40
(“In determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of
wedlock, if a judgment of paternity is entered and the mother of the child has not
been awarded sole custody, section 598.41 shall apply to the determination, as
applicable, and the court shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41,
subsection 3, including but not limited to the factor related to a parent’s history of
domestic abuse.”); In re Marriage of Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166–67 (Iowa
1974). In determining whether joint physical care is appropriate, we consider the
following factors: (1) the “stability and continuity of caregiving”; (2) “the ability of