In Re the Marriage of Andrew Riehle Pavlovec and Amber Marie Pavlovec Upon the Petition of Andrew Riehle Pavlovec, and Concerning Amber Marie Pavlovec
[…] capable of working through their differences to carry out a care schedule that is

in the best interests of their children.
                                         7


       Additionally, Amber and Andrew live in close proximity to each other and,

therefore, a shared physical-care arrangement will not be unduly burdensome

and will allow the children to maintain the most stability and continuity of care

possible. See id. at 696. A joint-physical-care arrangement allowing the children

maximum time with each parent is in the children’s best interests. See Iowa

Code § 598.41(1)(a) (“The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest

of the child[ren], shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights

where appropriate, which will assure the child[ren] the opportunity for the

maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents . . . .”).

We therefore affirm the district court’s custody determination and the

corresponding child-support award.

       Amber also contests the district court’s spousal-support award.          The

court—upon consideration of the parties’ agreement that Andrew would work to