In Re the Marriage of Andrew Riehle Pavlovec and Amber Marie Pavlovec Upon the Petition of Andrew Riehle Pavlovec, and Concerning Amber Marie Pavlovec
[…] Amber now appeals.

II. Standard of Review.

          “An action for dissolution of marriage is an equitable proceeding and,

consequently, this court’s review is de novo.” In re Marriage of Thatcher, 864

N.W.2d 533, 537 (Iowa 2015). “Although we decide the issues raised on appeal

anew, we give weight to the trial court’s factual findings, especially with respect

to the credibility of the witnesses.” In re Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768,

773 (Iowa 2003).

III. Analysis.

          Amber first contends joint physical care is not in the children’s best

interests.2 Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2014) permits the court to award

joint physical care upon the request of either parent and requires the court to

make “specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint

physical care is not in the best interests of the child[ren]” if the court denies the

request for joint physical care.

          Physical care issues are not to be resolved upon perceived fairness
          to the spouses, but primarily upon what is best for the child. The