United States v. Mooney, No. ACM 38929
[…] military status. Appellant concedes he has not sought administrative relief
from confinement officials for this alleged violation, primarily due to his fear
of reprisal if his military affiliation is disclosed. Appellant also provides no di-
rect evidence he has actually been housed with foreign nationals, but instead
cites to various prison population studies and asks this court to presume he
has established his factual predicate for relief.
We review de novo the question of whether an appellant’s post-trial con-
finement violates Article 12, UCMJ. United States v. Wise, 64 M.J. 468, 473–
74 (C.A.A.F. 2007). Article 12, UCMJ, states: “No member of the armed forces
may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners
or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” The “immediate
association” language means that military members can be confined in the
same jail or brig as a foreign national, but they have to be segregated into dif-
ferent cells. Wise, 64 M.J. at 475.
A prisoner must seek administrative relief prior to invoking judicial inter-