United States v. Gusev, No. ACM S32392
[…] the JCDF post-trial. Although the SJA was mistaken about the evidence, we
do not see that he engaged in dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation,
or that his conduct was “prejudicial to the administration of justice.” AFI 51-
110, Rule 8(d). Therefore, we do not find prosecutorial misconduct.
Because we do not find the SJA’s behavior rose to the level of prosecutori-
al misconduct, we will not analyze whether Appellant, himself, suffered prej-
udice to a substantial right.
2. Unlawful influence.
a. Law
Unlawful influence is prohibited under Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §
837(a) (2000), which states:
No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-
martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, rep-
rimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge,
or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence ad-
judged by the court, or with respect to any other exercises of its
or his functions in the conduct of the proceedings. No person
17
United States v. Gusev, No. ACM S32392
subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unau-
thorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any
other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the
findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening,
approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial
acts. . . .
The first sentence of Article 37(a) involves specifically unlawful command
influence; the second sentence relates to unlawful influence. United States v.
Stombaugh, 40 M.J. 208, 210-11 (C.M.A. 1994). Article 37 applies to the en-