United States Court of Appeals
[…] ingly and willfully threatening the President in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 871(a). After a two‐day trial, the district court in‐
structed the jury, in relevant part, that it could find willfulness
if the government proved Dutcher “either actually intended
his statement to be a true threat, or that he knew that other
4 No. 16‐1767
people reasonably would view his statement as a true threat
but he made the statement anyway.” The jury found Dutcher
guilty of both counts, and the district judge sentenced him to
36 months’ imprisonment and three years of supervised re‐
lease.
II
Section 871(a) criminalizes “knowingly and willfully”
making “any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict
bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” The
charged statement must be a “true threat,” which has been
defined for First Amendment purposes as “a serious expres‐
sion of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a
particular individual or group of individuals.” Virginia v.
Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359 (2003). In United States v.