After a two-day trial, the district court instructed the jury, in relevant part, that it could find willfulness if the government proved Dutcher “either actually intended his statement to be a true threat, or that he knew that other people reasonably would view his statement as a true threat but he made the statement anyway.” The jury found Dutcher guilty of both counts, and the district judge sentenced him to 36 months’ imprisonment and three years of supervised release.
II
Section 871(a) criminalizes “knowingly and willfully” making “any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States.” The charged statement must be a “true threat,” which has been defined for First Amendment purposes as “a serious expression of an intent to commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or group of individuals.” Virginia v.