Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332, (1976) (“Procedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions which deprive individuals of ‘liberty’ or ‘property’ interests within the meaning of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment.”). Plaintiffs have not provided any precedent suggesting that there may be a procedural due process claim where there is no protected liberty or property interest. Plaintiffs argue that the Pennsylvania Constitution creates and confers a property right in the environment that is afforded due process protection. Article I, section 27 of the state constitution reads: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.” Pa. Const. art.