E.R. Thompson and L. Del Gotto v. Board of Supervisors of Warrington Twp
[…] It is the express intent of the General Assembly that, except in cases in which an unconstitutional deprivation of due process would result from its application, the 30-day limitation in this section should be applied in all appeals from decisions. 53 P.S. §11002-A(a).10 “[A]ll land use decisions” have been construed to include the approval of a preliminary plan, even though it will always be followed by a 10 Objectors also claim that Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code authorizes an exemption from the 30-day appeal period. 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1. This section requires the party seeking an exemption to “establish[ ] that because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the application of the time limitation … would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1(c).