Filed 3/23/17
[…] burglary if the evidence showed he entered the victim‟s home with intent to
defraud. Parson reasoned: “An intent to commit theft by a false pretense or a
false promise without the intent to perform will support a burglary conviction.
[Citation.] Consequently, we reject the contention that defendant could not have
been found guilty of burglary (or a burglary murder) for merely intending to „con‟
[the victim] out of money in the manner described . . . .” (Id. at p. 354, citing
Nguyen, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at pp. 30-31.)
11 Section 502.7, subdivision (a)(1) criminalizes charging a telephone service
“to an existing telephone number or credit card number without the authority of
the subscriber thereto or the lawful holder thereof.”
10
B. Section 490a Applies to Section 459.5
“The first principle of statutory construction requires us to interpret the
words of the statute themselves, giving them their ordinary meaning, and reading
them in the context of the statute (or, here, the initiative) as a whole. If the