Foy v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] No. 05AP-823, 2006-Ohio-2072 (inmate's complaint alleging DRC's medical staff provided inadequate postoperative care sounded in medical negligence); Buerger v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 64 Ohio App.3d 394, 399 (10th Dist.1989) (inmate's claim against DRC sounds in medical malpractice where the inmate alleged an injury caused by DRC's failure to adequately treat his hypertension and to adequately 5 Appellant could not have made Dr. Eddy a defendant in this action because "[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state." R.C. 2743.02(E). Pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F), "[a] civil action against [a state] employee * * * that alleges that the * * * employee acted * * * in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action." Nos. 16AP-723 and 16AP-724 11 diagnose and treat his back problem, hemorrhoids, and swollen elbow). Contrary to appellant's assertion, this court's decision in Franks I, Franks II, and Foster do not support his contention that his claim sounds in ordinary negligence.