Foy v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Dresher at 293; Vahila at 430; Civ.R. 56(E). IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. First Assignment of Error {¶ 14} In appellant's first assignment of error, appellant contends that the Court of Claims erred when it construed his claim for relief as a medical claim, rather than a claim sounding in ordinary negligence, and granted summary judgment for DRC. We disagree. {¶ 15} The Court of Claims construed appellant's claim for relief as a "medical claim" as defined in R.C. 2305.113. R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a "medical claim" in relevant part as "any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, * * * Nos. 16AP-723 and 16AP-724 7 hospital, * * * or residential facility, * * * and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person." "The term 'medical claim' as defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) has two components that the statute states in the conjunctive: (1) the claim is asserted against one or more of the specifically enumerated medical providers and (2) the claim arises out of medical diagnosis, care, or treatment."