Franks v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation & Correction
[…] Appellant challenges each of these findings in this appeal, which we will address in turn.

{¶ 7} Civ.R. 10(D)(2) requires a medical claim, as defined in R.C. 2305.113, to be accompanied by an affidavit of merit. Fletcher v. Univ. Hosps. of Cleveland, 120 Ohio St.3d 167, 2008-Ohio-5379, 897 N.E.2d 147, ¶ 5. R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a medical claim as follows:

[A]ny claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.

{¶ 8} In Estate of Stevic v. Bio-Medical Application of Ohio, Inc., 121 Ohio St.3d 488, 2009-Ohio-1525, 905 N.E.2d 635, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered a case presenting procedural circumstances similar to those presented herein. In that case, the trial court granted judgment on the pleadings in favor of a dialysis center, without explanation. Id. at ¶ 5. The Fifth District Court of Appeals reversed and remanded after finding that it was unclear whether the complaint alleged a medical claim under R.C. 2305.113. Id. at ¶ 6. Upon accepting discretionary jurisdiction, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that a medical claim must both (1) arise out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment and (2) be asserted against one of the statutorily enumerated medical providers. Id. at syllabus. More specifically, the court provided: