Michael Bandler and Michael Bandler and Co., n/k/a MB & Co., Inc. v. Charter One Bank n/k/a Citizens Bank
[…] Mr. Bandler did not secure counsel prior to the hearing or prior to the court’s decision. His assertion that he was under no obligation to do so is belied by the record. Mr. Bandler also argues that the court should have considered his ability to represent the corporation under 11A V.S.A. § 3.02 rather than caselaw. According to Mr. Bandler, he was qualified to represent the corporation pursuant to that statute. First, the test for whether a nonattorney can represent a corporation is essentially the same under our case law and under the statute. Compare 11A V.S.A. § 3.02(1) (“A court or other adjudicative body shall permit a corporation to appear through a nonattorney representative if: (A) the proposed nonattorney representative is authorized to represent the corporation; (B) the proposed nonattorney representative demonstrates adequate legal knowledge and skills to represent the organization without unduly burdening the opposing party or the court; and (C) the proposed nonattorney representative shares a common interest with the corporation.”) with Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v.