Michael Bandler, MB&Co, Ltd. a/k/a Michael Bandler & Company v. Cohen Rosenthal & Kramer, LLP
[…] Bandler did not request an evidentiary hearing or oral argument.

¶ 6. In reply, CRK responded to Bandler’s factual and legal arguments and argued that Bandler had failed to establish any individual claims against CRK because the retainer agreement was between CRK and corporation.

¶ 7. In its ruling, the trial court began with the statutory exception to the general rule that a corporation must appear through counsel. 11A V.S.A. § 3.02(1). The statute provides that a corporation may appear through a nonattorney representative if: the corporation so authorizes, id. § 3.02(1)(A); the nonattorney representative “demonstrates adequate legal knowledge and skills to represent the organization without unduly burdening the opposing party or the court,” id. § 3.02(1)(B); and the nonattorney representative “shares a common interest with the corporation,” id. § 3.02(1)(C). Focusing on the second factor, the court explained, “there are indeed serious concerns about Mr. Bandler’s ability to present the Corporation’s claims in this case.”