In Re Charles A.
[…] VI. Motion for Continuance Before the May 23, 2016 hearing commenced, Mother’s attorney made an oral motion for a continuance, and the trial court denied the motion. On appeal, Mother argues that, “[g]iven the importance of all information being necessary for the Court in order to terminate the parental rights of a biological parent, and of the parent’s right to bring all exonerating information before the court, [M]other contends that the denial of her motion to continue was an abuse of discretion.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-7-101 provides that “[c]ontinuances ... may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of the action.” The decision whether to grant or deny a request for a continuance is, therefore, a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Sanjines v. Ortwein & Assocs., Inc., 984 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Tenn.1998) (citing Blake v. Plus Mark, Inc., 952 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Tenn.1997)).