Hartman v. State
[…] STATE OF MARYLAND __________________________________ Barbera, C.J., Greene, Adkins, McDonald, Watts, Hotten, Getty JJ. __________________________________ Opinion by Hotten, J. __________________________________ Filed: March 27, 2017 We consider whether a plea agreement entered into in the District Court of Maryland remains binding once a defendant files a de novo appeal to the circuit court, pursuant to Courts & Judicial Proceedings (Cts. & Jud. Proc.) §12-401.1 Keisha Ann Hartman 1 Cts. & Jud. Proc. §12-401 states in relevant part: * * * Criminal cases (b) In a criminal case: * * * (2) The defendant may appeal even from a final judgment entered in the District Court though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. * * * Time for appeal (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an appeal shall be taken by filing an order for appeal with the clerk of the District Court within 30 days from the date of the final judgment from which appealed.