In People v. Superior Court (Giron) (1974) 11 Cal.3d 793, 798 (Giron),
[…] Subdivision
(d) explains that the Legislature intended for courts to “grant the defendant a
reasonable amount of time to negotiate with the prosecuting agency in the event
the defendant or the defendant‟s counsel was unaware of the possibility of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization as a result of conviction.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (d).)4 The purpose is
also evident in the special ground for a motion to withdraw a guilty plea set out in
section 1016.5. That provision, in contrast to section 1018, permits a defendant
4 This intent recently has been reinforced by the 2015 enactment of Penal
Code section 1016.3, which requires that defense counsel “provide accurate and
affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition,
and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the
defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those
consequences” (id., subd. (a)), as well as imposing a new requirement that “[t]he
prosecution, in the interests of justice, . . . consider the avoidance of adverse
immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort
to reach a just resolution” (id., subd. (b)).
12