Reed Jassmann v. Nw Interiors & Design, Llc
[…] Washington generally follows the "American rule," where each party in a civil action pays its own attorney fees and costs. Cosmo. Eng'g Grp., Inc. v. Ondeo Deqremont, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 292, 296, 149 P.3d 666(2006). A party may recover attorney fees when authorized by statute, a recognized ground of equity, or agreement of the parties. Niccum v. Enquist, 175 Wn.2d 441,446, 286 P.3d 966 (2012). The terms of the settlement agreement did not provide for attorney fees. Jassmann contends that because his claims were for unpaid wages, he has a statutory entitlement to attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030, RCW 49.46.090, and RCW 49.52.070. An award of attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030,for example, requires that the employee "is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him." The problem with Jassmann's argument is that he did not recover a judgment for a wage claim for wages or salary owed to him. One of the terms of the settlement agreement was "normal waiver of any and all claims." Another was "without admission to any allegations."