State v. Goff
[…] State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 295 Neb. 170, 887 N.W.2d 296 (2016). V. ANALYSIS 1. CHILD ABUSE CONVICTION Goff argues that there was reasonable doubt existing based on the conflicts in testimony, evidence, and inferences at trial. Moreover, Goff contends that the State’s case was “weak” and “supported only by hearsay and speculation and without the support of any scientific or medical evidence.” Brief of appellant at 12. Goff remarked on the various explanations provided by Jonathan regarding the marks and burns on his arm. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(1)(Cum. Supp. 2014) provides: A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished[.] The testimony at trial indicates that following Goff’s visitation with Jonathan, Mark noticed a red, round spot with a scab around the edge and a moist center on Jonathan’s right arm about two inches below his shoulder.