[J-114-2016] [MO: Dougherty, J.]
[…] contravention of its statutory duties.
The Board, as an administrative board within an executive agency, is not part of
the Unified Judicial System. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 1; see also 43 P.S. § 763(c) (“The
board shall be a departmental administrative board, and shall have all the powers and
perform all the duties generally vested in, and imposed upon, departmental
administrative boards and commissions by The Administrative Code . . . .”). While there
is a right of appeal from the decisions of our Commonwealth agencies to a court of
record, Pa. Const. art. V, § 9, this Court has no general supervisory or administrative
authority over such agencies. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10 (setting forth this Court’s
“general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the
peace”); Hayes v. City of Scranton, 47 A.2d 798, 801 (Pa. 1946) (discussing that courts
“have no general authority of supervision” over an agency’s exercise of discretion).
Outside of enforcing constitutional or statutory mandates, we have no authority over an
agency’s rules of practice or procedure.