COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA38
[…] ¶ 10 To address the application of ICWA to this case, we first
discuss Congress’s purpose in enacting ICWA. We then discuss the
4
roles of the juvenile court and the parties in determining whether a
child is an “Indian child” under ICWA. We conclude by addressing
mother’s two arguments on appeal that: (1) the Department did not
comply with ICWA’s notice requirements; and (2) ICWA imposes a
heightened evidentiary standard at the adjudicatory hearing.
A. Congress’s Purpose in Enacting ICWA
¶ 11 Congress enacted ICWA “for the protection and preservation of
Indian tribes and their resources.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2) (2012).
Congress found “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their
children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and
that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in
non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(4). Congress also found that States have often “failed to
recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the
cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and
families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5).
¶ 12 To address this failure, ICWA establishes “minimum Federal
standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and
the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which
5
will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902
(2012). In other words, ICWA establishes minimum federal
standards for an “Indian child” involved in a “child custody
proceeding.” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1),(4) (2012).
¶ 13 Of course, ICWA does not apply to every child-custody
proceeding.