COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA38
[…] child possesses an identification card
indicating membership in an Indian Tribe.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).
¶ 22 The supreme court has determined that the information
indicating that a child is an Indian child is based on the “totality of
the circumstances” and includes “consideration of not only the
nature and specificity of available information but also the
credibility of the source of that information and the basis of the
source’s knowledge.” B.H., 138 P.3d at 303. But, the supreme
court cautioned that “the threshold requirement for notice was
clearly not intended to be high.” Id.; see 25 C.F.R. § 23.106(b)
(2016) (“[W]here applicable State . . . law provides a higher standard
of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian than
the protection accorded under the Act, ICWA requires the State . . .
to apply the higher State . . . standard.”).
¶ 23 Thus, based on a totality of the circumstances, if there is
“reason to know” the child is an Indian child, but the juvenile court
does not have sufficient evidence to determine whether the child is