IN RE: A.P.
[…] Whether the evidence presented at the adjudication hearing should have
caused the trial court to have reason to know an “Indian child” may be involved and
trigger the notice requirement is the issue before us. The federal regulations
implementing ICWA and promulgated in 2016, clearly the states court has reason to
know an “Indian child” is involved if: “Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the
court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs
the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian
child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2) (2018).
The ICWA proscribes that once the court has reason to know the child could be
an “Indian child,” but does not have conclusive evidence, the court should confirm and
“work with all of the Tribes . . . to verify whether the child is in fact a member.” 25
C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1). Federal law provides: “No foster care placement or termination
of parental rights proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice
by the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe or the Secretary[.]” 25 U.S.C. §
1912(a).