Washington State
[…] to object to the testimony presented on the “grooming” process; (2) the trial court violated his due
process rights when it sustained objections during the defense’s closing argument that potentially
limited the defense’s argument; (3) the trial court violated his rights against double jeopardy by
failing to instruct the jury that each of the charges needed to be based on a separate and distinct
act; and (4) this court should decline to award appellate costs to the State if the State substantially
prevails. We affirm.
1
RCW 9A.44.079 states:
(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has
sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than
sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
forty-eight months older than the victim.
(2) Rape of a child in the third degree is a class C felony.
No. 48416-1-II
FACTS
A. UNDERLYING FACTS
In the late spring or summer of 2013, Newland met M.M.E.2 at church. After that, M.M.E.
“friended him on Facebook.” 1 Verbatim Transcript of Proceedings (VTP) at 73. The same day