B.A. Keller v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law states that a claimant is eligible for benefits only if he “[i]s able to work and available for suitable work.” Id. 2 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that a claimant “shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Id. The unchallenged findings of this case are as follows.3 Claimant worked as a cook with Lena’s Café (Employer) from January 16, 2014, until August 17, 2015. While working for Employer, Claimant was on court-ordered probation.