IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] affirming the decisions of a referee to deny him benefits under section 401(d)(1) of
the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law)1 for claim week ending on November
21, 2015, and to deny him benefits under section 402(b) of the Law2 for claim week
ending on December 5, 2015. We affirm.
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
§801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law states that a claimant is eligible for benefits only if he
“[i]s able to work and available for suitable work.” Id.
2
43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides that a claimant “shall be ineligible for
compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work
without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Id.
The unchallenged findings of this case are as follows.3 Claimant worked
as a cook with Lena’s Café (Employer) from January 16, 2014, until August 17,
2015. While working for Employer, Claimant was on court-ordered probation. On