case law including Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So. 2d 697 (Fla. 1997), and Canakaris v.
[…] The former husband, Robert G. Orban, cross-appeals the same determination.
Because we find that the trial court erred in applying its own formula rather than
the requirements set out in section 61.16 of the Florida Statutes and controlling
case law including Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So. 2d 697 (Fla. 1997), and Canakaris v.
Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197 (Fla. 1980), we reverse.
“Any determination regarding an appropriate award of attorney’s fees in
proceedings for dissolution of marriage, support, or child custody begins with
section 61.16.” Rosen, 696 So. 2d at 699. That section in part provides:
(1) The court may from time to time, after considering the financial
resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount
for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter,
including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.
In those cases in which an action is brought for enforcement and
the court finds that the noncompliant party is without justification
in the refusal to follow a court order, the court may not award
attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs to the noncompliant party.
§ 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2016).
“The purpose of this section is to ensure that both parties will have a similar
ability to obtain competent legal counsel. Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197
(Fla. 1980).”