MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State v. Collom, 720 N.E.2d 737,
742 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). “After a consideration of the legality of the action
and any objections which may have been filed, the trial court concludes this
phase of the proceedings by entering an order of appropriation and appointing
appraisers to assess the damages.” Kosciusko, 430 N.E.2d at 755.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1607-PL-1649 | March 29, 2017 Page 6 of 9
[11] Green Fields’ first objection challenges the County’s power to acquire the
Acquisition Property in fee simple. Indiana Code section 32-24-1-3(a) states,
“Any person that may exercise the power of eminent domain for any public use
under any statute may exercise the power only in the manner provided in this
article, except as otherwise provided by law.” In addition, subsection (f) also
clearly provides “the entire fee simple title may be taken and acquired.” In
sum, Indiana’s eminent domain laws provide the County the power to
appropriate and condemn real estate in fee simple if, in its discretion, it