Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. United States
[…] Id. § 1677(35)(B). 1. Estimated Weighted Average Dumping Margins The statute describes, in 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I), the individual weighted average dumping margin and, in § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i)(II), the all-others rate as “estimated,” consistent with the retrospective statutory scheme for assessment of antidumping duties, under which Commerce, at a later time, determines the amount of antidumping duty that actually is to be assessed and collected upon the liquidation of entries of subject merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212 (“[T]he United States uses a ‘retrospective’ assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported.”). 2. The Cash Deposit Requirement Further to the retrospective statutory scheme, the Tariff Act provides for security for the future collection of antidumping duties.