Marzett, Robert
[…] The North Carolina Courts disagreed on this issue but each expressed their understanding of the relevant statutes. In deciding the case the Supreme Court stated: “Here we have little difficulty concluding that the officer's error of law was reasonable. Although the North Carolina statute at issue refers to "a stop lamp," suggesting the need for only a Petition for Discretionary Review Page 8 of 25 No. PD-0071-17 single working brake light, it also provides that "[t]he stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps." N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (emphasis added). The use of "other" suggests to the everyday reader of English that a "stop lamp" is a type of "rear lamp." And another subsection of the same provision requires that vehicles "have all originally equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order," § 20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle has multiple "stop lamp[s]," all must be functional.” Heien v. North Carolina, 135 S.Ct. 530, 540 (2014) The U.S. Supreme Court concluded the Darisse made a mistake of law, however, it was reasonable.