No. PD-0071-17
[…] The North Carolina Courts
disagreed on this issue but each expressed their understanding of the relevant
statutes. In deciding the case the Supreme Court stated:
“Here we have little difficulty concluding that the officer's error
of law was reasonable. Although the North Carolina statute at
issue refers to "a stop lamp," suggesting the need for only a
Petition for Discretionary Review Page 8 of 25
No. PD-0071-17
single working brake light, it also provides that "[t]he stop lamp
may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear
lamps." N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (emphasis added). The
use of "other" suggests to the everyday reader of English that a
"stop lamp" is a type of "rear lamp." And another subsection of
the same provision requires that vehicles "have all originally
equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order," §
20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle has multiple
"stop lamp[s]," all must be functional.” Heien v. North
Carolina, 135 S.Ct. 530, 540 (2014)
The U.S. Supreme Court concluded the Darisse made a mistake of law,
however, it was reasonable.