Marzett, Robert
[…] statutes. In deciding the case the Supreme Court stated:


              “Here we have little difficulty concluding that the officer's error
              of law was reasonable. Although the North Carolina statute at
              issue refers to "a stop lamp," suggesting the need for only a


Petition for Discretionary Review                                 Page 8 of 25
No. PD-0071-17
              single working brake light, it also provides that "[t]he stop lamp
              may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear
              lamps." N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (emphasis added). The
              use of "other" suggests to the everyday reader of English that a
              "stop lamp" is a type of "rear lamp." And another subsection of
              the same provision requires that vehicles "have all originally
              equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order," §
              20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle has multiple
              "stop lamp[s]," all must be functional.” Heien v. North
              Carolina, 135 S.Ct. 530, 540 (2014)


       The U.S. Supreme Court concluded the Darisse made a mistake of law,