Marzett, Robert
[…] Id. The record shows the trial JUDGE incorrectly interpreted the “subject matter” and certain statutory terms used in this code, and in so doing, incorrectly applied those terms to the facts of this case. The COURT OF APPEALS also found that there were three valid suspensions of Appellant’s license at the time of this transaction. The COURT cited a July 18, 2012 Surcharge default and suspension and two suspensions on August 1, 2012. A review of the record shows one surcharge default and suspension issued on July 19, 2012 and one suspension order issued October 18, 2012. TC §708.003 states, “For purposes of this chapter, a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction, Petition for Discretionary Review Page 13 of 25 No. PD-0071-17 regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of driving without a valid license.