Marzett, Robert
[…] PD-0071-17 regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of driving without a valid license. TC §708.151 addresses the requirement for a first second and third notice of a surcharge. TC §708.152 states “FAILURE TO PAY SURCHARGE. (a) If on the 60th day after the date the department sends a second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the amount of a surcharge on the person’s license or fails to enter into an installment payment agreement with the department, the license of the person is automatically suspended. A person’s license may not be suspended under this section before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was assessed by the department.” These statutes establish that a valid suspension, must be supported by a valid “final conviction,” and proof of the assessment and proper notice under TC §708.151. TC §708.152 requires that a valid suspension cannot be ordered before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was assessed.