Marzett, Robert
[…] The record shows the

trial JUDGE incorrectly interpreted the “subject matter” and certain statutory

terms used in this code, and in so doing, incorrectly applied those terms to

the facts of this case.


       The COURT OF APPEALS also found that there were three valid

suspensions of Appellant’s license at the time of this transaction. The

COURT cited a July 18, 2012 Surcharge default and suspension and two

suspensions on August 1, 2012. A review of the record shows one surcharge

default and suspension issued on July 19, 2012 and one suspension order

issued October 18, 2012. TC §708.003 states, “For purposes of this chapter,

a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction,



Petition for Discretionary Review                               Page 13 of 25
No. PD-0071-17
regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the

assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses

surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without

financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of

driving without a valid license.