No. PD-0071-17
[…] issued October 18, 2012. TC §708.003 states, “For purposes of this chapter,
a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction,
Petition for Discretionary Review Page 13 of 25
No. PD-0071-17
regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the
assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses
surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without
financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of
driving without a valid license. TC §708.151 addresses the requirement for a
first second and third notice of a surcharge. TC §708.152 states “FAILURE
TO PAY SURCHARGE. (a) If on the 60th day after the date the department
sends a second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the
amount of a surcharge on the person’s license or fails to enter into an
installment payment agreement with the department, the license of the
person is automatically suspended. A person’s license may not be suspended
under this section before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was
assessed by the department.”
These statutes establish that a valid suspension, must be supported by
a valid “final conviction,” and proof of the assessment and proper notice
under TC §708.151. TC §708.152 requires that a valid suspension cannot be
ordered before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was assessed. An