Marzett, Robert
[…] issued October 18, 2012. TC §708.003 states, “For purposes of this chapter,

a conviction for an offense to which this chapter applies is a final conviction,



Petition for Discretionary Review                               Page 13 of 25
No. PD-0071-17
regardless of whether the sentence is probated.” TC §708.052 addresses the

assignment of points for certain convictions. TC §708.103 addresses

surcharges for conviction of driving while license invalid or without

financial responsibility. TC §708.104 addresses surcharges for conviction of

driving without a valid license. TC §708.151 addresses the requirement for a

first second and third notice of a surcharge. TC §708.152 states “FAILURE

TO PAY SURCHARGE. (a) If on the 60th day after the date the department

sends a second notice under Section 708.151 the person fails to pay the

amount of a surcharge on the person’s license or fails to enter into an

installment payment agreement with the department, the license of the

person is automatically suspended. A person’s license may not be suspended

under this section before the 105th day after the date the surcharge was

assessed by the department.”


       These statutes establish that a valid suspension, must be supported by

a valid “final conviction,” and proof of the assessment and proper notice

under TC §708.151. TC §708.152 requires that a valid suspension cannot be